Privacy Policy

Youth Sports Network Interactive Media, Inc. (YSNIM) is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. We have posted this privacy policy to help you understand how your personal information will be treated as you use and enjoy YSNIM. This policy may change from time to time, so please check back periodically. For an explanation of YSNIM’s policies with regard to children under the age of 13, please refer to “Children and YSNIM” and “Note To Parents” located below.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
As you navigate the Site (YSPN360.com) YSNIM or its affiliates may be collecting or tracking personal information, either by asking you to tell us something about yourself (for example, when you input your name, address, and e-mail address during the registration process) or by using data-tracking software that tells us what advertisements or parts of the Site have been of interest to you. Information about your activities may also be collected on an aggregate (i.e., group) basis, where we will not know or keep track of precisely who you are. YSNIM or its affiliates may use this information, personal and aggregate, to tell you and other users about products or services that may be of interest to you. However, please note that YSNIM will not sell or otherwise distribute any of your personal information without your prior consent. Personal information may be used to contact you again, either by electronic communication (such as e-mail) or by regular mail or telephone. The more information you volunteer, the better YSNIM can create a personalized experience for you when you visit the Site, and be able to tailor our services to your needs.

Please be aware that advertisements displayed on the YSPN360.com Site or third-party web sites which are linked from the YSPN360.com Site may also collect information about you. The information practices of those advertisers and web sites often are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy policy.

Social Media and Mobile Applications
If you use a social media platform or your mobile device to interact with YPSN360.com, the application may have a specific privacy statement that governs its use of your Personal Information related to that application. For example, if you use a YSPN360.com mobile application and your mobile device’s settings permit, we may collect azimuth and triangulation information from your device. Our application may be designed to collect information even if you are not logged into the YSPN360.com’s application or our Site. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of your mobile device, please refer to instructions from your mobile service provider or the manufacturer of your device to learn how to adjust your settings.

You also may have the option to link social networks, such as Facebook, to your YSPN360.com account. Once you register with YSPN360.com and connect with the social network, you will be able to automatically post recent YSPN360.com activity back to your social network. You can enable and disable social network connections from the “Connections” tab in your YSPN360.com account.

By proceeding through any of the above steps, you grant YNIM permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN AND YSPN360.com
YSNIM’s goal is to provide YSPN360.com visitors with a unique, safe and entertaining experience.

YSNIM is concerned about the safety of children who visit YSPN360.com. We take careful measures to ensure that their protection is safeguarded; particularly in those areas dedicated to children. YSNIM takes the following steps to protect children’s privacy:

  1. We clearly mark advertisements so children will not mistake them for content. We encourage children to ask your permission before clicking on ads.
  2. We set guidelines for appropriate advertising content.
  3. We NEVER collect personally identifiable information unless it is voluntarily provided by the member as part of registering to be a member of YSPN360.com.
  4. We provide kids with safety tips so they will learn how to surf the Internet safely.
  5. We post only child-appropriate content on YSPN360.com.
  6. We will never require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an on-line activity.

Although we do our best to scrutinize all ads and the sites they link to, it’s not always possible to keep up with the changes that frequently occur on the Internet. For this reason, parents are encouraged to monitor their children’s online activity.

Parents are also encouraged to consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.

YSPN360.com is meant to be a site children and youth can visit to experience the finest in amateur sports coaching and training. However, we always strongly advise children to get their parent’s or guardian’s permission before submitting any kind of personal data over the Internet and we urge parents to discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don’t know. YSNIM urges parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet activities. Only a child’s parent or guardian can make sure their child’s online experience is fun, entertaining, and within that parent or guardian’s guidelines and judgment. Many web sites may link to YSPN360.com and YSPN360.com may link to the web sites of other entities which provide information related to team sports products and services which YSNIM considers to be of interest to its web site visitors. YSNIM is not able to control what information may be contained on a linked site. Children should always check with a parent or legal guardian before linking to any new sites.

NOTE TO PARENTS
Our policy on the collection of information from children is as follows: no personal information from visitors we understand to be children under the age of 18 will be shared with any third parties, except for leagues or organizations with which they are registered players. Parents and legal guardians will have the opportunity to disable YSPN360.com’s access to any personal information collected from children we learn are under the age of 13. If someone under the age of 13 registers to become a user, we will send that child’s parent or guardian an e-mail message, stating that his/her child has registered to become a member of YSPN360.com. The e-mail will include instructions on how the parent or guardian can disable the child’s account if he or she so wishes. Parents have a right to refuse or revoke their consent to YSNIM collecting any information from their child at any time. Parents desiring further information regarding our Privacy Policy should contact YSNIM by e-mail using the contact information located at the bottom of this page.

Domain Information
YSNIM may collect domain information to enable analysis of how our visitors use our Site. This data enables us to become more familiar with our customers, frequency, and the popularity of different parts of our Site. YSNIM uses this information to improve its web-based offerings. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your part.

COOKIES
As part of our ongoing effort to personalize our Site and our services, YSNIM may use cookies to store and retrieve information about you and your usage of the Site. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from our Site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This data is used, among other things, to help us improve the YSNIM Site and to remind us who you are when you return to the YSPN360.com Site, allowing us to store your preferences and customize your web space. Cookies are also used to help ensure the overall accuracy of the data collection and analysis processes described above.

You may only access certain areas of the site or use certain features if you have registered with YSPN360.com and obtained a user name and password. During the registration process, you will be required to submit your first and last name, e-mail address, zip code and age range at the minimum. YSNIM uses the information submitted during registration to personalize your experience. By properly registering with YSPN360.com, you will be able to access all areas of the Site and receive information that may be of interest to you.

OPT-OUT
If you do not wish to receive any communications from YSNIM, you have the right to select the “opt out” option during the registration process or at any time afterwards. You may “opt out” by clicking on the box marked “I do not wish to receive special communications from YSPN360.com” when you register for an account or at any time afterwards by contacting us at support@YSPN360.com. If, at any time, you want to update, correct or amend any information you previously have given us, contact us at support@YSPN360com and provide us with the updated or correct information or you may do so by going in to “your account preferences”. This opt-out and amendment procedure applies only to data collected by YSNIM.

USE OF YSPN360.com
Use of the YSPN360.com Site is conditioned on your provision of requested information in an accurate and truthful fashion. If you choose not to provide such information, you may not be able to access some or all of the Site. You may cancel your account at any time by emailing us or by cancelling your subscription in “your account preferences”. Once YSNIM has finished processing the cancellation, YSNIM will deactivate all your Registration Data from its database. Any further use of your member information will be on an aggregate (group) basis. No personal information will be utilized. Although YSNIM will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of the Registration Data, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be secure. YSNIM assumes no liability for disclosure of Registration Data due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

Do we share your Information?
Your Personal Information is never shared outside YSNIM without your permission unless you consent to the sharing of your information to a third party service provider working on our behalf to serve you, or requiring us to provide you with a product or service. YSNIM will also disclose your personal information, if required to do so by law, or in urgent circumstances, to protect personal safety, the public or our Site.

Security of your Personal Information?
YSPN360.com strives to protect your personal information, using commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access such as using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect personal information as it is transmitted. To ensure access to our secure server before submission of personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. Alternatively, look at the URL or location line of your browser and secure server access is reflected in the first characters of the address changing from “http” to “https.”

However, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using alphanumeric combinations.

Phishing
Phishing is an online fraudulent method designed to steal your personal information. If you receive a spontaneous email that looks like it is from YSPN360.com asking for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information via email.

California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of the YSPN360.com website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. YSNIM does not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity described on our Site. To make such a request, please email us at support@YSPN360.com.. YSNIM is only required to respond to 1 request per customer per year, and is not required to respond to requests made by means other than via the email address provided.

QUESTIONS?
If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding YSNIM’s privacy policy and/or practices, please contact us at support@YSPN360.com